Timetable SmartGridComm 2017
You can now download the final program.
Monday, 23 October 2017 | |||||
09:00-10:30 |
WS1: Cellular Concept |
WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 1 |
WS3: OS4ES |
||
10:30-11:00 | Networking break | ||||
11:00-12:40 | WS1: Cellular Concept | WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 1 | WS3: OS4ES | ||
12:40-14:00 | Lunch break | ||||
14:00-15:40 | WS1: Cellular Concept |
WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 2 (R. Pradhan) |
WS4: Active Distribution Grids |
||
15:40-16:10 | Networking break | ||||
16:10-17:50 | WS1: Cellular Concept |
WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 2 (R. Pradhan) |
WS4: Active Distribution Grids | ||
19:00-22:00 |
Reception at the Verkehrsmuseum (10 min. walking distance from the conference venue) |
||||
Tuesday, 24 October 2017 | |||||
09:00-09:45 |
Opening Session (Plenary) Chair: Ralf Lehnert |
||||
09:00 | Ralf Lehnert, conference chair | ||||
09:05 | Gerhard Rödel, Vice Rector TU Dresden | ||||
09:15 | Hartmut Mangold, State Secretary, Saxon State Ministry for Economic Affairs, Labour and Transport | ||||
09:25 | Robert Franke, Office of Economic Affairs, City of Dresden | ||||
09:35 | Andrea Tonello, Speaker of the Technical Program Committee | ||||
09:45-10:30 |
Keynote 1 (Plenary) Christian Rehtanz, TU Dortmund, DE The "Energiewende" in Germany |
||||
10:30-11:00 | Networking break | ||||
11:00-12:40 | TU1.1: Smart Grid Communications I | TU1.2: Microgrids | TU1.3: Data Analytics in Smart Grids I | ||
12:40-14:00 | Lunch break | ||||
14:00-15:40 | TU2.1: Cyber Security I | TU2.2: Storage | TU2.3: Load Classification and Disaggregation | ||
15:40-16:10 | Networking break | ||||
16:10-17:50 |
Panel (Plenary) |
||||
18:00-20:00 | Joint Meeting of ETC SGC and TC-PLC | ||||
Wednesday, 25 October 2017 | |||||
09:00-09:45 |
Keynote 2 (Plenary) Anil Mengi, Marketing Vice-Chair G3-PLC Alliance / Director Strategic Positioning devolo AG and Kaveh Razazian, CTO Energy and Telecom; Technical Director at SAGEMCOM "Sustainable communication with G3-PLC for the intelligent energy network" |
||||
09:45-10:30 |
Keynote 3 (Plenary) Jianwei Huang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, CN "Renewable Energy Investment and Operation in Microgrids" |
||||
10:30-11:00 | Networking break | ||||
11:00-12:40 | WE1.1: Smart Grid Communications II | WE1.2: State-Estimation and Control of Distribution Grids | WE1.3: Load Forecasting and Co-Simulation | ||
12:40-14:00 | Lunch break | ||||
14:00-15:40 | WE2.1: Cyber Security II | WE2.2: Power Line Communications | WE2.3: Demand Response I | ||
15:40-16:10 | Networking break | ||||
16:10-17:50 |
Panel (Plenary) |
||||
18:00-19:00 | SGC Steering Committee Meeting | ||||
19:30-23:00 | Conference Banquet (Kurfürstensaal) | ||||
Thursday, 26 October 2017 | |||||
09:00-09:45 |
Keynote 4 (Plenary) Georges Kariniotakis, MINES ParisTech, FR "The role of predictive analytics in smart grids" |
||||
09:45-10:30 |
Keynote 5 (Plenary) Ian Bramson, Head Global Cyber Solution Business, Siemens USA "Power in the Wrong Hands: The Rise of Cyber Security Risk in the Energy Market" |
||||
10:30-11:00 | Networking break | ||||
11:00-12:40 | TH1.1: Pricing and Modeling for EVs | TH1.2: Flexible Loads | TH1.3: Data Analytics in Smart Grids II | ||
12:40-14:00 | Lunch break | ||||
14:00-16:00 | TH2.1: Cyber Security III | TH2.2: Field Trials, Applications, Regulations | TH2.3: Demand Response II | ||
16:00-16:30 | Networking break |