Timetable SmartGridComm 2017

You can now  download the final program.


Monday, 23 October 2017

WS1: Cellular Concept
(R. Speh)

WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 1
(E. Jonckheere)

(J. Benze)

10:30-11:00 Networking break  
11:00-12:40 WS1: Cellular Concept WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 1 WS3: OS4ES
12:40-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:40 WS1: Cellular Concept WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 2
(R. Pradhan)

WS4: Active Distribution Grids
(H. Englert)

15:40-16:10 Networking break
16:10-17:50 WS1: Cellular Concept WS2: Safety, Privacy & Cyber Security 2
(R. Pradhan)
WS4: Active Distribution Grids

Reception at the Verkehrsmuseum (10 min. walking distance from the conference venue)

Tuesday, 24 October 2017
09:00-09:45 Opening Session (Plenary)
Chair: Ralf Lehnert
09:00 Ralf Lehnert, conference chair
09:05 Gerhard Rödel, Vice Rector TU Dresden
09:15 Hartmut Mangold, State Secretary, Saxon State Ministry for Economic Affairs, Labour and Transport
09:25 Robert Franke, Office of Economic Affairs, City of Dresden
09:35 Andrea Tonello, Speaker of the Technical Program Committee
09:45-10:30 Keynote 1 (Plenary)
Christian Rehtanz, TU Dortmund, DE
The "Energiewende" in Germany
10:30-11:00 Networking break
11:00-12:40 TU1.1: Smart Grid Communications I TU1.2: Microgrids TU1.3: Data Analytics in Smart Grids I
12:40-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:40 TU2.1: Cyber Security I TU2.2: Storage TU2.3: Load Classification and Disaggregation
15:40-16:10 Networking break

Panel (Plenary)
Chair: Chris Develder, U Ghent, BE
"How will electro-mobility impact the power grid?"

Panel Speakers:

- Christian Rehtanz (TU Dortmund, Germany)
- Annelies Delnooz (Vito, Belgium)
- Marc Petit (CentraleSupelec, France)
- Massimo Ceralao (Univ. Pisa, Italy)
- Flavio Gromann (TU Berlin, Germany)

18:00-20:00 Joint Meeting of ETC SGC and TC-PLC
Wednesday, 25 October 2017
09:00-09:45 Keynote 2 (Plenary)
Anil Mengi, Marketing Vice-Chair G3-PLC Alliance / Director Strategic Positioning devolo AG and Kaveh Razazian, CTO Energy and Telecom; Technical Director at SAGEMCOM
"Sustainable communication with G3-PLC for the intelligent energy network"
09:45-10:30 Keynote 3 (Plenary)
Jianwei Huang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, CN
"Renewable Energy Investment and Operation in Microgrids"
10:30-11:00 Networking break
11:00-12:40 WE1.1: Smart Grid Communications II WE1.2: State-Estimation and Control of Distribution Grids WE1.3: Load Forecasting and Co-Simulation
12:40-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:40 WE2.1: Cyber Security II WE2.2: Power Line Communications WE2.3: Demand Response I
15:40-16:10 Networking break

Panel (Plenary)
Chairs: Petar Popovski, U Aalborg, DK and Jörg Dickert, ENSO, DE
"The interplay of PLC, 5G and the cloud in a digitalized power grid”

Panel Speakers:

- Matthias Hable (ENSO NETZ GmbH, Germany)
- Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- Anil Mengi (G3-PLC Alliance / Devolo AG, Germany)
- Rainer M. Speh (Siemens, Saudi Arabia)
- Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund, Germany)

18:00-19:00 SGC Steering Committee Meeting
19:30-23:00 Conference Banquet (Kurfürstensaal)
Thursday, 26 October 2017
09:00-09:45 Keynote 4 (Plenary)
Georges Kariniotakis, MINES ParisTech, FR
"The role of predictive analytics in smart grids"
09:45-10:30 Keynote 5 (Plenary)
Ian Bramson, Head Global Cyber Solution Business, Siemens USA
"Power in the Wrong Hands: The Rise of Cyber Security Risk in the Energy Market"
10:30-11:00 Networking break
11:00-12:40 TH1.1: Pricing and Modeling for EVs TH1.2: Flexible Loads TH1.3: Data Analytics in Smart Grids II
12:40-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-16:00 TH2.1: Cyber Security III TH2.2: Field Trials, Applications, Regulations TH2.3: Demand Response II
16:00-16:30 Networking break